Pradosham dates 2020 2019 and 2018

Pradosham Puja Pradosh Vrat , which is also known as Pradosham in South India, is observed to seek blessings of Lord Shiva .

Pradosh Vrat is observed on both Trayodashi Tithis, i.e. Shukla Paksha Trayodashi and Krishna Paksha Trayodashi, in lunar month. Some people distinguish between Shukla and Krishna Paksha Pradosham.

When Pradosham day falls on Monday it is called Soma Pradosham , on Tuesday it is called Bhauma Pradosham and on Saturday it is called as Shani Pradosham .

(K) – Krishna Paksha Pradosham
(S) – Shukla Paksha Pradosham

Pradosham Dates 2020 and Pooja Time

Pradosham dates january 2020

January 8, 2020, Wednesday

Pradhosha viratham

05:40 PM to 08:23 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 43 Mins

Pausha, Shukla Trayodashi

Begins – 04:14 AM, Jan 08

Ends – 03:43 AM, Jan 09

 

January 22, 2020, Wednesday

Pradhosha viratham

05:52 PM to 08:32 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 40 Mins

Magha, Krishna Trayodashi

Begins – 01:44 AM, Jan 22

Ends – 01:48 AM, Jan 23

 

Pradosham dates February 2020

February 7, 2020, Friday

Pradhosha viratham

06:05 PM to 06:31 PM

Trayodashi 00 Hours 26 Mins

Magha, Shukla Trayodashi

Begins – 08:23 PM, Feb 06

Ends – 06:31 PM, Feb 07

 

February 20, 2020, Thursday

Pradhosha viratham

06:14 PM to 08:46 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 32 Mins

Phalguna, Krishna Trayodashi

Begins – 03:59 PM, Feb 20

Ends – 05:20 PM, Feb 21

 

Pradosham dates March 2020

March 7, 2020, Saturday

Shani Pradhosha viratham

06:25 PM to 08:52 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 27 Mins

Phalguna, Shukla Trayodashi

Begins – 09:28 AM, Mar 07

Ends – 06:31 AM, Mar 08

 

March 21, 2020, Saturday

Shani Pradhosha viratham

06:33 PM to 08:55 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 22 Mins

Chaitra, Krishna Trayodashi

Begins – 07:55 AM, Mar 21

Ends – 10:07 AM, Mar 22

 

Pradosham dates April 2020

April 5, 2020, Sunday

Pradhosha viratham

07:24 PM to 08:58 PM

Trayodashi 01 Hour 34 Mins

Chaitra, Shukla Trayodashi

Begins – 07:24 PM, Apr 05

Ends – 03:51 PM, Apr 06

 

April 20, 2020, Monday

Soma Pradhosha viratham

06:50 PM to 09:02 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 12 Mins

Vaishakha, Krishna Trayodashi

Begins – 12:42 AM, Apr 20

Ends – 03:11 AM, Apr 21

 

Pradosham dates May 2020

May 5, 2020, Tuesday

Bhauma Pradhosha viratham

06:59 PM to 09:06 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 07 Mins

Vaishakha, Shukla Trayodashi

Begins – 02:53 AM, May 05

Ends – 11:21 PM, May 05

 

May 19, 2020, Tuesday

Bhauma Pradhosha viratham

07:07 PM to 09:11 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 04 Mins

Jyeshtha, Krishna Trayodashi

Begins – 05:31 PM, May 19

Ends – 07:42 PM, May 20

 

Pradosham dates June 2020

 

June 3, 2020, Wednesday

Pradhosha viratham

07:16 PM to 09:17 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 01 Min

Jyeshtha, Shukla Trayodashi

Begins – 09:05 AM, Jun 03

Ends – 06:06 AM, Jun 04

 

June 18, 2020, Thursday

Pradhosha viratham

07:21 PM to 09:22 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 00 Mins

Ashadha, Krishna Trayodashi

Begins – 09:39 AM, Jun 18

Ends – 11:01 AM, Jun 19

 

Pradosham dates July 2020

July 2, 2020, Thursday

Pradhosha viratham

07:23 PM to 09:24 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 01 Min

Ashadha, Shukla Trayodashi

Begins – 03:16 PM, Jul 02

Ends – 01:16 PM, Jul 03

 

July 18, 2020, Saturday

Shani Pradhosha viratham

07:20 PM to 09:23 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 03 Mins

Shravana, Krishna Trayodashi

Begins – 12:33 AM, Jul 18

Ends – 12:41 AM, Jul 19

 

Pradosham dates August 2020

August 1, 2020, Saturday

Shani Pradhosha viratham

07:12 PM to 09:18 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 06 Mins

Shravana, Shukla Trayodashi

Begins – 10:42 PM, Jul 31

Ends – 09:54 PM, Aug 01

 

August 16, 2020, Sunday

Pradhosha viratham

06:59 PM to 09:10 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 10 Mins

Bhadrapada, Krishna Trayodashi

Begins – 01:50 PM, Aug 16

Ends – 12:35 PM, Aug 17

 

August 30, 2020, Sunday

Pradhosha viratham

06:45 PM to 08:59 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 15 Mins

Bhadrapada, Shukla Trayodashi

Begins – 08:21 AM, Aug 30

Ends – 08:48 AM, Aug 31

 

Pradosham dates September 2020

September 15, 2020, Tuesday

Bhauma Pradhosha viratham

06:26 PM to 08:46 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 20 Mins

Ashwina, Krishna Trayodashi

Begins – 01:29 AM, Sep 15

Ends – 11:00 PM, Sep 15

Adhika Pradhosha virathamAdhika Pradhosha viratham

September 29, 2020, Tuesday

Bhauma Pradhosha viratham

06:09 PM to 08:34 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 25 Mins

Ashwina, Shukla Trayodashi

Begins – 08:58 PM, Sep 28

Ends – 10:33 PM, Sep 29

Adhika Pradhosha virathamAdhika Pradhosha viratham

Pradosham dates October 2020

October 14, 2020, Wednesday

Adhika Pradhosha viratham

05:52 PM to 08:22 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 30 Mins

Ashwina, Krishna Trayodashi

Begins – 11:51 AM, Oct 14

Ends – 08:33 AM, Oct 15

 

October 28, 2020, Wednesday

Pradhosha viratham

05:39 PM to 08:13 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 34 Mins

Ashwina, Shukla Trayodashi

Begins – 12:54 PM, Oct 28

Ends – 03:15 PM, Oct 29

 

Pradosham dates November 2020

November 13, 2020, Friday

Pradhosha viratham

05:28 PM to 05:59 PM

Trayodashi 00 Hours 30 Mins

Kartika, Krishna Trayodashi

Begins – 09:30 PM, Nov 12

Ends – 05:59 PM, Nov 13

 

November 27, 2020, Friday

Pradhosha viratham

05:24 PM to 08:06 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 42 Mins

Kartika, Shukla Trayodashi

Begins – 07:46 AM, Nov 27

Ends – 10:21 AM, Nov 28

 

Pradosham dates December 2020

December 12, 2020, Saturday

Shani Pradhosha viratham

05:25 PM to 08:09 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 44 Mins

Margashirsha, Krishna Trayodashi

Begins – 07:02 AM, Dec 12

Ends – 03:52 AM, Dec 13

 

December 27, 2020, Sunday

Pradhosha viratham

05:32 PM to 08:16 PM

Trayodashi 02 Hours 44 Mins

Margashirsha, Shukla Trayodashi

Begins – 04:18 AM, Dec 27

Ends – 06:20 AM, Dec 28

 

Pradosham Dates 2019 and Pooja Time

03 January (Thursday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 17:32 to 20:17
19 January (Saturday) Shani Pradosh Vrat (S) 17:45 to 20:27
02 February (Saturday) Shani Pradosh Vrat (K) 17:56 to 20:35
17 February (Sunday) Pradosh Vrat (S) 18:08 to 20:43
03 March (Sunday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 18:18 to 20:47
18 March (Monday) Soma Pradosh Vrat (S) 18:27 to 20:51
02 April (Tuesday) Bhauma Pradosh Vrat (K) 18:35 to 20:55
17 April (Wednesday) Pradosh Vrat (S) 18:43 to 20:58
02 May (Thursday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 18:52 to 21:02
16 May (Thursday) Pradosh Vrat (S) 19:01 to 21:07
31 May (Friday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 19:09 to 21:13
14 June (Friday) Pradosh Vrat (S) 19:15 to 21:17
30 June (Sunday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 19:18 to 21:21
14 July (Sunday) Pradosh Vrat (S) 19:17 to 21:21
29 July (Monday) Soma Pradosh Vrat (K) 19:10 to 21:17
12 August (Monday) Soma Pradosh Vrat (S) 18:59 to 21:10
28 August (Wednesday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 18:43 to 20:59
11 September (Wednesday) Pradosh Vrat (S) 18:27 to 20:47
26 September (Thursday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 18:09 to 20:34
11 October (Friday) Pradosh Vrat (S) 17:52 to 20:22
25 October (Friday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 19:08 to 20:13
09 November (Saturday) Shani Pradosh Vrat (S) 17:26 to 20:06
24 November (Sunday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 17:20 to 20:03
09 December (Monday) Soma Pradosh Vrat (S) 17:20 to 20:05
23 December (Monday) Soma Pradosh Vrat (K) 17:25 to 20:11

For Pradosham Vrat, day is fixed when Trayodashi Tithi falls during Pradosh Kaal which starts after Sunset. The time window after Sunset when Trayodashi Tithi and Pradosh time overlaps is auspicious for Shiva Puja. DrikPanchang.com lists this time for all Pradosham and this time should be preferred for doing Shiva Puja.

Pradosham shivan

Location based Pradosham Days

It is important to understand that fasting day for Pradosham might differ for two cities even if those cities are within same Indian state. Fasting for Pradosham depends on sunset time and it is observed when Trayodashi Tithi prevails after sunset. Hence Pradosham fasting might be observed on Dwadashi Tithi i.e. one day before Trayodashi Tithi. As Sunset time is different for all cities, it is important to refer Hindu calendar like this website which lists location based Pradosham days. As generating location based dates are time consuming most sources ignore this fact and publish single list for all cities.

 

Pradosham Dates 2018

14 January (Sunday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 17:41 to 20:24
29 January (Monday) Soma Pradosh Vrat (S) 17:53 to 20:33
13 February (Tuesday) Bhauma Pradosh Vrat (K) 18:05 to 20:41
27 February (Tuesday) Bhauma Pradosh Vrat (S) 18:15 to 20:46
14 March (Wednesday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 18:24 to 20:50
29 March (Thursday) Pradosh Vrat (S) 18:33 to 20:54
13 April (Friday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 18:41 to 20:57
27 April (Friday) Pradosh Vrat (S) 18:49 to 21:01
13 May (Sunday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 18:59 to 21:06
26 May (Saturday) Shani Pradosh Vrat (S) 19:07 to 21:11
11 June (Monday) Soma Pradosh Vrat (K) 19:14 to 21:17
25 June (Monday) Soma Pradosh Vrat (S) 19:18 to 21:20
10 July (Tuesday) Bhauma Pradosh Vrat (K) 19:18 to 21:21
24 July (Tuesday) Bhauma Pradosh Vrat (S) 19:12 to 21:18
09 August (Thursday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 19:02 to 21:11
23 August (Thursday) Pradosh Vrat (S) 18:48 to 21:02
07 September (Friday) Pradosh Vrat (K) 18:32 to 20:50
22 September (Saturday) Shani Pradosh Vrat (S) 18:14 to 20:38
06 October (Saturday) Shani Pradosh Vrat (K) 17:57 to 20:26
22 October (Monday) Soma Pradosh Vrat (S) 17:40 to 20:14
05 November (Monday) Soma Pradosh Vrat (K) 17:29 to 20:07
20 November (Tuesday) Bhauma Pradosh Vrat (S) 17:21 to 20:03
04 December (Tuesday) Bhauma Pradosh Vrat (K) 17:19 to 20:04
20 December (Thursday) Pradosh Vrat (S) 17:24 to 20:09

 

 

Comments

comments

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!